Get started18 Cobham Road is a semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
18 Cobham Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 5 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 18 Cobham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Football Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2025Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 8 months5 February 2025
£130,000
+13.0%26 September 2024
£115,000
+12.7%over 4 years23 July 2020
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LF: £147,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.