Get started5 Yew Tree Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford Peverell, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9TL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Yew Tree Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£280,000
+40.7%over 6 years29 September 2015
£199,000
+161.8%over 17 years14 July 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9TL: £249,500 (2021–2014).
Yew Tree Cottage Yew Tree Lane Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Mar 2021
2 Yew Tree Lane Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Jul 2017
4 Yew Tree Lane Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Sept 2014
3 Yew Tree Lane Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Oct 2013
1 Yew Tree Lane Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DT2 9JN
The Tree — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.