Get startedCarpenters Cottage is a property in Bradford Peverell, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9SA).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £780,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on Carpenters Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
2 December 2020Most recent
£780,000
+305.2%over 22 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish glass conservatory lean-to and erect single storey flat roof extension with roof lantern
22 October 1998
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9SA: £490,000 (2024–2021).
West Tauntons Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Oct 2024
Frome Meadows Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
The Old School House Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Oct 2023
The Tauntons Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold May 2023
Waterside Bradford Peverell Dorchester
Sold Mar 2021
DT2 9FY
The Tree — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.