Get started4 North Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 36% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
4 North Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 17 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 17 years.
4 North Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 September 2014Most recent
£287,500
+16.4%over 7 years11 May 2007
£247,000
+20.5%over 1 year27 July 2005
£205,000
-16.3%over 7 months10 January 2005
£245,000
+172.4%over 4 years17 March 2000
£89,950
+32.3%over 1 year8 February 1999
£68,000
+60.0%over 1 year27 June 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9QS: £487,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DT2 9JT
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.