Get started9a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £487,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
T1 Leylandii - Fell
9a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 9a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 October 2023Most recent
£487,000
+51.0%over 16 years3 September 2007
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9QS: £387,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DT2 9RA
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB