Get started1 Broken Cross is a property in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9QB). It has council tax band C.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £95,207. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Broken Cross has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erect two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£95,207
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 30 years.
20 March 2025Most recent
£95,207
-17.9%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Erect side extension
15 November 2013
£116,000
+103.5%over 16 years28 February 1997
£57,000
+42.5%over 1 year25 August 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9QB: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Broken Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.