Get started6 Bournemead is an end-of-terrace house in Winterbourne Steepleton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £256,000.
6 Bournemead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 23 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 October 2019Most recent
£256,000
+21.9%over 12 years2 October 2007
£210,000
+715.9%over 10 years16 December 1996
£25,740
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9LQ: £475,000 (2025–2017).
Alder House Winterbourne Steepleton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2025
Ilex Cottage Winterbourne Steepleton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2023
Steepleton Farm Winterbourne Steepleton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2018
Lamorna Winterbourne Steepleton Dorchester
Sold Dec 2017
Leanada Winterbourne Steepleton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2017
DT2 9TQ
Hamlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winterbourne Valley Church of England Aided First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.