Get startedLaurel Cottage is a property in Askerswell, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9EW).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £640,000 in July 2025.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Laurel Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
31 July 2025Most recent
£640,000
+82.9%over 19 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

19 September 2005
£350,000
+70.7%over 7 years2 September 1998
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9EW: £525,000 (2024–2017).
DT2 9PX
Parsons lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.