Get started12 Airfield Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. At 62 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs).
12 Airfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2019
Replace a rear conservatory with a new flat roof rear/side extension. Raise the adjacent flat roof to align with the proposed flat roof.
12 Airfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 12 Airfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

23 May 2018Most recent
£230,000
+28.9%over 8 years19 February 2010
£178,500
+13.0%over 5 years21 May 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8TN: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DT2 8WS
Empool Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.