Get started17 Bakers Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1542 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 40.8% above the 2013 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
17 Bakers Paddock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
17 Bakers Paddock outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

21 June 2013Most recent
£348,000
+3.9%over 6 years18 June 2007
£335,000
+161.7%over 10 years30 May 1997
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8HD: £345,000 (2025–2021).
15b Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Jan 2025
18 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Sept 2024
19 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
15a Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Nov 2022
8 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DT2 8WN
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.