Get started6 Cowleaze Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 331 m² (around 3560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. At 331 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £620,000.
6 Cowleaze Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
6 Cowleaze Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
331 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

4 October 2023Most recent
£620,000
+55.0%over 9 years31 January 2014
£400,000
-30.4%over 5 years31 July 2008
£575,000
+1.8%over 3 years4 March 2005
£565,000
+215.6%over 7 years30 September 1997
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EW: £499,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DT2 8WT
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.