Get startedVixens Retreat is a detached house in Ansty, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 45% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Install 2 no. solar collectors
Vixens Retreat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.2% per year over 7 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 33.2% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, Vixens Retreat stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Convert existing double garage to two storey annexe and erect 1 No. garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2006Most recent
£460,000
+17.9%over 1 year2 August 2004
£390,000
+596.4%over 5 years21 December 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7PN: £359,950 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
DT2 7RW
The Fox — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.