Get started44 Long Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 29). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2007–2017, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £1,010,000 is 19.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
44 Long Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 Cherry - Crown raise branches over the road by 5.5m T2 Laburnum - Crown raise by 3m & remove one limb touching the garage roof T3 Hazel - Remove T4 Holly - Reduce by 1m overall (20%) T5 Holly/Hazel - Thin by 20% & reduce canopy by 1m overall
Latest sale on 44 Long Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,010,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 10 years.
£846,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 44 Long Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Erect internal stud partitions to form bathroom & replace external door to south elevation
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2017Most recent
£846,000
-3.3%over 10 years20 July 2007
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JG: £515,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
32.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DT2 7RW
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB