Get started8 is a semi-detached house in Affpuddle, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in October 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 77.1% above the 2008 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 42.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 8.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erect ground & first floor extensions.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 13 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 8 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

23 October 2008Most recent
£280,000
+24.4%over 5 years15 August 2003
£225,000
+56.3%over 2 years2 January 2001
£144,000
+50.0%over 2 years6 March 1998
£96,000
+31.5%over 1 year19 April 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7HH: £590,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
DT2 7HL
Blacksmiths Cottage — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.