Get startedOak Tree Cottage is a detached house in Batcombe, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,004,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Oak Tree Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oak Tree Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Removal of existing lean-to extension and provide replacement single storey extension. Clad front gable with horizontal boarding
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,004,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Oak Tree Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erect Extension to Cottage
24 September 2021Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7BG: £473,000 (2016–2007).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Wardon Hill — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area