Get startedHarolds Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Corscombe, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2022 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Harolds Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Harolds Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey and first floor rear extensions
Harolds Cottage has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Harolds Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£320,000
+33.3%over 3 years2 August 2019
£240,000
+10.1%over 4 years18 December 2014
£218,000
-7.2%over 6 years15 October 2008
£235,000
+3.9%over 2 years3 July 2006
£226,250
+25.0%over 1 year13 May 2005
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0NX: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DT2 0LT
Butchers Cottage — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.