Get started1 Hill View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corscombe, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
1 Hill View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

22 April 2021Most recent
£395,000
+14.5%over 2 years3 September 2018
£345,000
+7.8%over 6 years11 October 2011
£320,000
+123.8%over 9 years10 April 2002
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0NX: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DT2 0DD
Butchers Cottage — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.