Get startedSouth Drive House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 17.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 156.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for South Drive House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

16 January 2017Most recent
£171,000
+3.6%over 6 years12 May 2010
£165,000
+10.0%over 6 years26 January 2004
£150,000
+400.0%over 7 years20 December 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0JQ: £45,000 (2010–1995).
DT2 0BD
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.