Get started8 Beech Tree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 8 Beech Tree Close.
Latest sale on 8 Beech Tree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 8 Beech Tree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,036
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Erect extensions to form new bedroom and garden/hobbies room, with new porch. Cladding to front gable and internal alterations. Addition of Solar Panels and Air source heat pump.
30 June 2022Most recent
£690,000
+94.4%over 10 years31 August 2011
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0JN: £280,000 (2025–2011).
Wingberry Beech Tree Close Cattistock Dorchester
Sold Mar 2025
6 Beech Tree Close Cattistock Dorchester
Sold Feb 2021
9 Beech Tree Close Cattistock Dorchester
Sold Oct 2014
11 Beech Tree Close Cattistock Dorchester
Sold Dec 2011
4 Beech Tree Close Cattistock Dorchester
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DT2 0DD
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.