Get startedThe Owls is a property in Toller Porcorum, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DF).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Amendment to Planning Permission WD/D/18/002595: Reduce the extension by 1 metre in length. Omit the high level glazing to the gable end to the south-east elevation. Replace the 3 light high level glazing with a single light window to the north-east elevation.
The Owls has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
16 December 2013Most recent
£375,000
+141.9%over 17 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey extension.
4 September 1996
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DF: £295,000 (2020–2014).
St Peter House School Lane Toller Porcorum Dorchester
Sold May 2020
Wren Cottage School Lane Toller Porcorum Dorchester
Sold Apr 2019
Cuckoo Hill School Lane Toller Porcorum Dorchester
Sold May 2018
Rosewood School Lane Toller Porcorum Dorchester
Sold Jun 2017
Meadow Lark School Lane Toller Porcorum Dorchester
Sold Feb 2014
DT2 0QP
Old Swan Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.