Get started3 Newton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 36.2% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
3 Newton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

11 September 2007Most recent
£153,500
+139.8%over 6 years21 December 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BT: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB