Get started12 Newton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 32.6% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
12 Newton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect rear first floor extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
12 Newton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£182,500
+131.2%over 13 years7 September 2001
£78,950
+64.5%over 4 years5 June 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BT: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.