Get started9a is a three-bedroom detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 101.8% above the 2014 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maiden Newton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BQ: £290,000 (2025–2021).
33 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2025
9b Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
Quincy Cottage Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2022
5 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2021
35 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB