Get started8 Bull Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1307 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 28.3% above the 2016 sale price.
8 Bull Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
Erect detached garage
8 Bull Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Bull Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maiden Newton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Erect extension and carry out alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2016Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BQ: £290,000 (2025–2021).
33 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2025
9b Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
Quincy Cottage Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2022
5 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2021
35 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DT2 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB