Get started31 Bull Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 866 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Bull Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2021
31 Bull Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
31 Bull Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maiden Newton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£270,000
+14.4%over 13 years14 September 2007
£235,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BQ: £290,000 (2025–2021).
33 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2025
9b Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
Quincy Cottage Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2022
5 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2021
35 Bull Lane Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB