Get started4 Ashleigh Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £295,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Ashleigh Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ashleigh Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,609
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maiden Newton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£295,000
+100.0%over 21 years11 November 2002
£147,500
+107.7%over 6 years30 August 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BP: £269,950 (2012–2006).
6 Ashleigh Avenue Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Dec 2012
9 Ashleigh Avenue Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2008
5a Ashleigh Avenue Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Mar 2008
8 Ashleigh Avenue Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2007
10 Ashleigh Avenue Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.