Get started14 Harveys Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 53.8% above the 2004 sale of £145,000. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Harveys Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 7 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 7 years.
14 Harveys Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

15 September 2004Most recent
£145,000
+64.9%over 2 years31 July 2002
£87,950
+12.8%over 1 year24 November 2000
£77,950
+19.5%over 9 months1 March 2000
£65,250
+27.9%over 2 years31 October 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BN: £235,000 (2025–2024).
2 Harveys Close Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2025
36 Harveys Close Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2025
18 Harveys Close Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2025
10 Harveys Close Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2024
24 Harveys Close Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.