Get started58 Dorchester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2004. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 34.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Install new window openings and door opening to road elevation
58 Dorchester Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
58 Dorchester Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chalk & Cheese — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

20 January 2006Most recent
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BE: £165,000 (2020–2015).
Flat 3 52 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 5 52 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 1 52 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2020
60 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Jul 2015
62 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2003
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
20 years
Street avg 13 years
DT2 0BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB