Get started18 Dorchester Road is an end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021. Sold October 2024 for £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A an extension application was refused at 18 Dorchester Road in 2021.
Erection of porch
18 Dorchester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 18 Dorchester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£310,000
+93.8%over 1 year5 October 2023
£160,000
-6.2%over 2 years1 October 2021
£170,500
+5.2%over 14 years14 November 2006
£162,000
+244.7%over 11 years7 August 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BA: £248,000 (2024–2022).
46a Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Sept 2024
34 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
50 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Dec 2023
20 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Dec 2022
22 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.