Get started11 Church Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 62.2% above the 2010 sale of £169,500. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (335 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
11 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
Construct a new vehicular access and concrete hardstanding
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 267 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

21 July 2010Most recent
£169,500
+108.0%over 8 years12 February 2002
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0AB: £220,000 (2025–1997).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB