Get started143 Arden Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 107.7% above the 2016 sale of £52,000. At 39 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
143 Arden Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
143 Arden Gate's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 143 Arden Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2016Most recent
£52,000
+153.7%over 17 years9 August 1999
£20,500
-22.1%over 2 years23 June 1997
£26,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9DW: £123,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DN4 9DS
Springwell Lane/Hanbury Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The Mallard Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.