Get started87 Burton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 95% above the 2022 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
87 Burton Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 87 Burton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,059
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£60,000
-5.5%18 February 2022
£63,500
+32.0%over 17 years23 March 2004
£48,090
+140.5%over 4 years29 October 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8RF
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.