Get started12 Cuthbert Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Barnetby (DN38 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £120,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
12 Cuthbert Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,101
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cuthbert Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£120,000
+7.6%over 3 years11 July 2016
£111,500
+69.1%over 12 years26 August 2003
£65,950
+49.9%over 9 months29 November 2002
£44,000
+17.3%over 10 months30 January 2002
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6JF: £165,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN38 6LG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.