Get started9 Kings Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnetby (DN38 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Kings Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
9 Kings Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windsor Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£170,000
+51.1%over 6 years14 February 2014
£112,500
-12.1%over 3 years3 September 2010
£128,000
+73.0%over 6 years19 December 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6HF: £170,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN38 6FF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.