Get started16 Teal Close is a semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 106.1% above the 2003 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Teal Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2003Most recent
£65,500
+54.1%over 1 year30 January 2002
£42,500
+6.4%over 6 years28 July 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9SY: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.