Get started5 Brigg Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 25.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £211,500 in June 2023.
Planning application to vary condition 2 of PA/2023/1914 in order to amend the design
5 Brigg Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£211,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Brigg Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Planning permission to erect a single-storey dwelling
6 June 2023Most recent
£211,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9PB: £170,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN20 9QA
Brigg Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB