Get started13 Rivermeadow is a semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 31.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
13 Rivermeadow sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
13 Rivermeadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 13 Rivermeadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£156,000
+30.0%over 5 years25 March 2011
£120,000
+126.4%over 12 years15 February 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9JW: £204,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.3 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.