Get startedKettleby Wood House is a detached house in Kettleby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 302 m² (around 3251 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 is 13.7% below the 2020 sale of £868,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £868,000.
Kettleby Wood House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Kettleby Wood House has an approved extension on the planning record.
Planning application for proposed extension to form living areas and indoor pool
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 6 years.
£868,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bridge Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2020Most recent
£868,000
+73.6%over 6 years14 April 2014
£500,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in DN20 9HH: £390,000 (2020–1997).
Closest school
2.2 km
Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell