Get started23 Francis Gardens is a detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9FT). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2021. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £396,640 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£396,640
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23 Francis Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£396,640
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9FT: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
DN20 9JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB