Get started3 The Rookery is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £316,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 The Rookery runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£316,000
+66.3%over 10 years30 July 2012
£190,000
-1.6%over 4 years4 February 2008
£193,000
+141.3%over 12 years28 July 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EN: £247,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN20 9EQ
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.