Get started17 Hunts Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 39.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hunts Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning permission to erect single-storey, first-floor extension to rear of dwelling
17 Hunts Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
17 Hunts Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pelham View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£153,000
+13.3%over 10 years26 November 2007
£135,000
+95.8%over 5 years1 March 2002
£68,950
+49.9%over 5 years28 August 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EH: £244,000 (2017–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
DN20 9RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.