Get startedBeechwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 29.4% above the 2018 sale price. Sold October 2018 for £354,000.
Beechwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Beechwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£354,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Beechwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,770
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Martins Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£354,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9BG: £146,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN20 9EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB