Get started22 St James S Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9BD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 44.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
22 St James S Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
22 St James S Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 6 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 St James S Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

13 October 2014Most recent
£184,000
+33.3%over 5 years7 April 2009
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9BD: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN20 9RU
St James Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB