Get started4b is a detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4b has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Notice of intention to undertake pruning on a cherry tree, within Scawby Conservation Area
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 182 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Martins Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning permission to erect a single-storey rear extension, side porch and detached garden room
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2022Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9AZ: £515,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 12 years
DN20 9PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB