Get started18 Bakersfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Wrawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 8SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
18 Bakersfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£250,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Bakersfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 May 2025Most recent
£250,500
+18.2%over 4 years29 March 2021
£212,000
+12.8%over 3 years5 September 2017
£188,000
+25.8%over 13 years23 April 2004
£149,500
+35.9%over 1 year6 September 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8SZ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN20 8GB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.