Get startedRose Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Planning permission to erect a detached garage with storage/hobby room
Latest sale on Rose Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Rose Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicarage Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£435,000
+45.0%over 4 years26 September 2017
£300,000
+14.5%over 10 years31 August 2007
£262,000
+162.0%over 5 years5 July 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8SB: £190,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DN20 8FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.