Get startedHope House is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a balcony and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 108.4% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Hope House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hope House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Hope House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicarage Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2013Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8SB: £300,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DN20 8FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB