Get started1a is a detached house in Brigg (DN20 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 56.3% above the 2004 sale of £184,950.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glanford House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

7 April 2004Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8FD: £300,000 (2025–2019).
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 13 years
DN20 8SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB