Get started5 Bluebell Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 89.9% above the 2003 sale of £136,950. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
5 Bluebell Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
5 Bluebell Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Bluebell Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,171
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Vale Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2003Most recent
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8FB: £285,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DN20 8SZ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Vale Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB