Get started20 Burgess Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £235,000.
20 Burgess Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning permission for a single-storey rear extension
20 Burgess Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Burgess Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burgess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£235,000
+44.2%over 16 years22 May 2006
£163,000
+154.7%over 10 years25 May 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8DA: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DN20 8GB
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.